Tony Meléndez - Life ExamplesLife Examples

Birth name : José Antonio Meléndez Rodríguez
Born : January 9, 1962 (age 51) in Rivas, Nicaragua
Genres : Christian, Spanish
Occupations : singer, songwriter, composer
Instruments :guitar
Years active : 1985-present

José Antonio Meléndez Rodríguez (born on January 9, 1.962, in Rivas, Nicaragua) is a Nicaraguan American guitar player, composer, singer, and songwriter who was born without arms.

His mother took Thalidomide while pregnant, which caused his disability.

Meléndez has learned to play the guitar with his feet.

Career

Meléndez began playing and singing in the Los Angeles area in 1.985.

On September 15, 1.987, Meléndez sang Never Be the Same while playing the guitar with his feet in a special performance for Pope John Paul II.

Visibly moved, the Pope descended from his chair and embraced Meléndez.

The Pope told Meléndez, "my wish to you, is to continue of giving this hope to all, all the people," which inspired him.
As of 2.005, his band, Tony Meléndez and the Toe Jam Band, has a busy concert schedule.

Meléndez gives motivational talks and has written a book. He campaigns actively for the prolife cause.

Meléndez now resides in Branson, Missouri with his wife, Lynn.

Awards and recognition

Meléndez has won Unity Awards Male Vocalist of the Year UCMVA in 2.000, 2.002, and 2.004, and. In 2.002, he took Artist of the year.

He received the Branson Entertainment Award for Best New Artist in 1.999, the "Inspirational Hero Award from the NFL Alumni Association at the Super Bowl XXIII and has received special commendations from the State of California for his work with young people and from President Reagan, regarding Tony "as a positive role model for America".

Special Commendation from President Reagan — As A Positive Role Model for America
Special Commendation from State of California - For Work with Young People
Inspirational Hero Award from the NFL Alumni Association at Super Bowl XXIII in Miami
Branson Entertainment Awards – Best New Artist (1.999)
Unity Awards — Male Vocalist of the Year UCMVA (2.000)
Unity Awards — Artist of the Year UCMVA (2.002)
Unity Awards — Male Vocalist of the Year UCMVA (2.002)
Unity Awards — Male Vocalist of the Year UCMVA (2.004)

Discography

Never Be the Same (1.988)
Ways of the Wise (1.990)
El Muro Se Callo (1.991)
Debe Haber (1.995)
Hands in Heaven (1.997)
The Cup Of Life (1.998)
Intimate Worship (1-999)

Published works

A Gift of Hope (1.991)

Tags